Davor


Davor

Sire: Bernardini

Dam: Doojah

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Oct 26th, 2012

Country: Australia


Owners

S A Foster, Mrs M A Foster, Mrs R K Hammersley, Mrs J A Melouney, D Lesjak, Mrs J A Burnell, D K Pearce, P McMahon, R A Hunter, Mrs J A Hunter, P J Prendergast, A J Laird, G I Lusk, B R Featherston, Mrs K Walker, Jumesh (Mgr: T Robson), Code7 Racing (Mgr: G Tunny) & Wonga Boys Racing (Mgr: S Foster)


Career Record: 26-2-2-4

  • Prizemoney
    $35,790.00
  • Wins
    7.7 %
  • Place
    23.1 %

Pedigree

 

 DAVOR (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2012

SireA.P. IndySeattle SlewBold Reasoning
BERNARDINI (USA) Weekend SurpriseSecretariat
2003Cara RafaelaQuiet AmericanFappiano
  Oil FableSpectacular Bid
DamDanewinDanehillDanzig
DOOJAH (AUS) Cotehele HouseMy Swanee
2003NawadderMarscayBiscay
  PurposeVain

BERNARDINI (USA) (Bay 2003-Stud 2007). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2012-13. Sire of 802 rnrs, 436 wnrs, 42 SW, inc. Ruud Awakening (ARC Diamond S., Gr.1), Boban, To Honor and Serve, Alpha, Stay Thirsty, Cavorting, Dame Dorothy, Go Indy Go, Greenpointcrusader, Rachel's Valentina, Angela Renee, A.Z. Warrior, Biondetti, Toydini, Le Bernardin, Gamilati, Wilburn, Lewis Bay, Fioretti, Imperative, etc.

 

1st dam

Doojah, by Danewin. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$156,300, AJC Chartered Accountants H., Striking Force H., STC Cathay Pacific P., 2d AJC PJ Bell H., L, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, 4th GCTC Silk Stocking H., L. Three-quarter-sister to HADAAF, Danish Magic, half-sister to OASIS BLOOM, UNDERESTIMATION. Dam of four named foals, all raced, inc:-

Pass (f. by Lonhro). Winner at 1000m in Aust.

Davor (g. by Bernardini). See below.

My Daanah (f. by Old Deuteronomy). Placed at 2 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Nawadder, by Marscay. 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$100,945, VATC Cadbury's Time Out H., MVRC Members' H., VATC Cranbourne Golf Club H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Cumberland H., VATC Thomas North H., VRC Higgins Coatings H., VATC Wenona Girl H., 3d VATC Aare H., AJC Ruling Ways H., MVRC VBBA P.H. Half-sister to LADY PURPOSE, Belle Desire (dam of HADAAF). Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

OASIS BLOOM (Al Maher). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$326,900, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Crown Promenade Trophy, 2d MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Race-Tech Classic, L, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1.

UNDERESTIMATION (Al Samer). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$347,355, to 2015-16, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, SAJC Hamilton Holden H., VRC George Watson H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, ATC Palmerbet H., 3d VRC Brian Beattie H., MVRC Dominant H., SAJC Schweppes SA Sprint Series H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., St Andrews Hospital H.

Doojah (Danewin). 3 wins. See above.

Cavalier King - Oriental Milan (Mac.). 8 wins to 1400m in Aust. and Macau, STC Arrowfield Stud H.

 

3rd dam

PURPOSE, by Vain. 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$79,900, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.3, Sweet Embrace S., L, AJC Mick Ferry H., Mary Gilmore H., Lachie Melville H., STC Segenhoe Stud H., Garden Island H., 4th AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Sir Brian Crowley S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Three-quarter-sister to Summer Retreat, half-sister to HEMISPHERE, Glory Days (dam of COCKADE). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

LADY PURPOSE (Sir Tristram). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$124,100, VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, MVRC Puckle H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Grace Darling H., 3d VATC Debutante S., Gr.3, VRC Dimattina Arcadia Tomato P. Producer.

Nawadder (Marscay). 3 wins. See above.

Belle Desire. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, WATC Cable Beach H., 2d WATC San Toy H., 3d WATC Azalia H., Budget 4 Wheel Drive H. Dam of-

HADAAF (Danewin). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 900m to 1800m, A$750,233, STC Civic S., L, AJC Hayai Welter H., Tullamax Welter H., MVRC CFMEU FFTS. H., STC Theraces.com.au Welter H., Parramatta Leagues 2YO H., Illawarra TC Freeway H., 2d STC Sky High S., L, 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L.

Danish Magic (Danewin). 2 wins at 2, A$673,890, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Wests Ashfield 2YO H., 2d AJC All Saints Boys Golden Jubilee P., City Tatt's RC Chairman's 2YO P., 3d AJC Widden S., L, Keith Mackay H., L, Sydney City Lexus H., STC Michael Hansell Signs H. Producer.

Savedbythebell (Secret Savings). Winner at 2, 2d BTC Golden S., L, Universal McCann H., QTC Programmed Maintenance Services H.

Serves the Purpose. 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m, STC Seven Hills H., 2d AJC 13 Squadron Association H., 3d AJC Freckles H., STC Moraitis H. Dam of-

Golden Quatz (Johann Quatz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R184,060, Durbanville Cape Summer H., 3d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3. Producer.

La Plume. Winner at 2, 3d STC NSW Independent Teachers 2YO H. Dam of-

Grand Juror (Zeditave). 5 wins to 1400m, A$138,410, AJC Clifton Gardens H., STC Matador Towbars H., Dave Humphries 20 Years President H., 2d AJC Dulcify H., L, VATC Levante Classic H., AJC Marriott Hotels H., Doug Preverill H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1. Producer.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 0-1-0 A$6,960.

Placed at 3 in 2015-16 in Aust.